Zemede Tekle Woldatetios

Commissioner of Culture and Sports of the State of Eritrea.
Eritrea
Was born in 1948 in Asmara.

September 1955 – June 1967, High School Education.

September 1970 – July 1972, Studies at the Academy of Fine Arts in Milan.

September 1972 – June 1976, Studies at the Moscow Institute of Architecture.

August 1976 – December 1978, Member of the Executive Committee of the Eritrean Independence Party, Director of the Literary Department.

January 1978 – March 1979, Member of The Eritrean People's Liberation. Front (EPLF), Chairman of the Union of Eritrean Students in Europe.

April 1979 – June 1984, Member of EPLF, Head of External Relations of the National Union of Eritrean Workers.

July 1984 – August 1989, Representative of EPLF in London and Rome.

January 1992 – November 1993, Chairman of the National Union of Eritrean Workers.

December 1993 – September 1995, Director of the Department of Culture of the Ministry of Information and Culture.

October 1995 – December 1996, Chairman of the People's Front for Democracy and Justice, Maekel province, Eritrea.

January 1996 – April 1997, Executive Director of Maekel province, Eritrea.

May 1997 – May 2001, Director of the Department of the Ministry of Local Governments.

June 2001 – January 2005, Ambassador of the State of Eritrea to Germany.

February 2005 – September 2014, Ambassador of the State of Eritrea to Italy.

October 2014 – Present, Commissioner of Culture and Sports of the State of Eritrea.